Privacy Policy

Introduction

At Lodestar Legal we collect and hold personal information necessary for us to carry out our activities as providers of legal services and advice.

We respect the confidential and private nature of the information you disclose to us.  We are committed to protecting all personal information entrusted to us.  We believe that respect for your privacy is an integral part of our legal and professional obligations to you.

Our Privacy Policy outlines various principles concerning the collection, storage and use of personal information consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP's) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

We may amend or modify our Privacy Policy from time to time.  The most recent version is published on our website (www.lodestarlegal.com.au).

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.

What kind of information we collect

Lodestar Legal collects personal information so that we can provide you with legal advice and related services.   Often the information includes basic information such as your name and contact details and in other circumstances we may require more detailed information about you including sensitive information and credit related personal information.

If you do not provide us with complete or accurate information it may compromise our ability to provide you with the legal services you have requested.

We may collect personal information directly from you either in person, by telephone, email or other means of communication including our website for the purposes of providing legal advice, representation and services, to respond to enquiries, and for direct marketing such as sending you newsletters, marketing information and invitations to events.

Lodestar Legal is bound by professional obligations of confidentiality and legal professional privilege.  We will continue to maintain our obligations in respect of the treatment of your personal information, as applicable.

There may be occasions where Lodestar Legal will collect personal information about you from third parties, such as public agencies, credit reporting bodies and contractors who provide services to Lodestar Legal.  This information will be collected for the purposes of providing legal services and advice, and to communicate and correspond with third parties as permitted under the Privacy Act.

Disclosure to Third Parties

In the delivery of our professional legal services to you, you acknowledge that it may be necessary for us to disclose personal or sensitive information to our agents, service providers such as Counsel, contractors and third party advisers in Australia or overseas.

We may also be required to make files available for inspection by legal regulatory bodies.

Cookies

Our website uses “cookies”. A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site's computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. If we use cookies in connection with your visit to this website, we typically will do so to increase our functionality and service. You can edit your preferences in relation to cookies in your web browser settings.

Links to Third Party Websites

For your convenience, our website may contain links to other third party websites.  If you do choose to use or follow a link to a third party website, please be aware that those websites have their own privacy policies and we cannot accept any responsibility for their use of any information you may provide to them.

How we make sure your personal information is protected

Personal information is contained both in hard copy (usually in the form of a file within Lodestar Legal’s office space) and in an electronic form.   Files are maintained in a secure environment subject to protection measures.

We use our best endeavours to ensure that records containing personal information are only accessible to personnel of Lodestar Legal who require access to enable them to perform their duties. 

Lodestar Legal will destroy records relating to personal information when such information is no longer required to be retained within Lodestar Legal's records.

Access & Correction

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal data we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate. If you believe personal information we may hold about you is not up to date or accurate, you may ask us to correct it.

You may ask us to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that information. We will respond to your request and, unless we are not required to do so under any relevant legislation, attempt to provide you with the data within 45 days of receipt of your request.

We may deny your request but if we do provide you with copies of the information you have requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of providing you with that information. Please direct all request for access and correction to our Privacy Officer, Simone Tierney (admin@lodestarlegal.com.au).  .  

If you believe that Lodestar Legal has not adequately handled your privacy complaint, query, concern or request, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or at:

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

enquiries@oaic.gov.au

For further information about privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.